Résumé

Angela Sauer

SAG-AFTRA • AEA

Hair: Brown Height: 5’6″
Eyes: Brown Vocal Range: Soprano II & Alto

.

TELEVISION/WEB

Masters of Sex (Ep. 306 “Two Scents”) Holly (Costar) Sony Pictures Television (Showtime) Michael Weaver
The Daily Show: Anne Burrell (12/12/11) French Girl #1 Busboy Productions (Comedy Central) Jon Stewart
Pan Am: 1.9 Romance Languages Italian Pan Am Official Salvatore Woodridge Productions (ABC) John David Coles
High Class Problem: Pilot Monica Davis NX Generation Delphine Batier
20 Seconds to Live Magician’s Assistant Ben Rock
Rock-Star Café: 1.5 Fame Magenta’s Assistant Bruth Media Brayden.

.

FILM

Dress Me Kendra (Lead) Tussy Love Films Joel Kaiser
Magnetic Personality Maggie (title character/Lead) Sweet Angel Productions Delphine Batier
It’s a Wonderful Life (selected scenes) Mary Hatch (Lead) NYU Films Kayla Wong
Evelyn Sack’s Eleven o’Clock Number Laramie “Lara” Swenson (Lead) Torch Films Jacob Jester
“Klub Tyme” (Aderrick) Aderrick’s Girlfriend (Lead) Music Video Himanshu Kothari
The Conquistador Princess’ Best Friend (Supporting) Notre Dame Films Christopher Mahoney
“Women’s Prison” (Loretta Lynn) Sister of the Victim (Supporting) Music Video Vanessa Sidr

.

LOS ANGELES THEATRE

Skullduggery
Ophelia (u/s, perf. x2) Sacred Fools Scott Leggett
Richard III
Queen Elizabeth Kingsmen Shakespeare Ryan Lee
Measure for Measure
Mariana Kingsmen Shakespeare Michael J. Arndt
Figaro (West Coast premiere) Suzanne A Noise Within Michael Michetti
The Barber of Seville (staged reading) Rosina A Noise Within MaryJo DuPrey
Othello Emilia The Illyrian Players Carly D. Weckstein
Lovecraft: A Nightmare Suite Cool Air Woman The Visceral Company Dan Spurgeon
Love’s Labour’s Lost Princess of France . . . Coeurage Theatre Company . . Ted Barton
Suffragette! (workshop) Lee Longworth Sacred Fools Sabrina Lloyd
Timon of Athens Lucullus/Phrynia The Porters of Hellsgate Charles Pasternak

.

NEW YORK THEATRE

The Winter’s Tale Perdita The Workshop Theatre. . . . Emma Berry
In the Garden Of…(World Premiere). . . . Sister Angela. . . . FACT Theatre Rodrigo Ernesto Bolaños

.
REGIONAL THEATRE

Boeing Boeing Gabriella Asolo Repertory Theatre Greg Leaming
Las Meninas Lady; Queen Mother/Mother Superior u/s Asolo Repertory Theatre Michael Donald Edwards
Bonnie and Clyde (pre-Broadway run) Swing Asolo Repertory Theatre Jeff Calhoun
Some of the People, All of the Time (Workshop) Greta Singer Asolo Repertory Theatre Michael Donald Edwards
Deathtrap Helga ten Dorp u/s Asolo Repertory Theatre Peter Amster
Antigone Now Chorus Leader Asolo Rep Touring Company Dmitry Troyanovsky
The Edge of Peace (Workshop) Girl Asolo Repertory Theatre Douglas Jones/Suzan Zeder
The Winter’s Tale Paulina u/s Asolo Repertory Theatre Michael Donald Edwards
The Imaginary Invalid Béliné u/s Asolo Repertory Theatre Greg Leaming
Tony ‘n’ Tina’s Wedding Carmella; Sister Terry u/s Piper’s Alley, Chicago TnT Company Joe Tomaska
Picasso at the Lapin Agile Suzanne Gorilla Tango Theatre (Chicago) Edward Kiszenia
Carnal Savior (Workshop) Carol WIT Theatre Company (Chicago) Cameron Rains
The Comedy of Errors [article] Luciana Notre Dame Shakespeare Festival William Brown
The Brothers Menaechmus Erotium Notre Dame Shakespeare Festival Jay Paul Skelton
Comedy Tonight! (World Premiere) Rosalind/Adriana Notre Dame Shakespeare Festival Jay Paul Skelton

.

UNIVERSITY THEATRE (partial list)

The Thrill of the Chase (Workshop) Izzy FSU/Asolo Conservatory Nick Tierce
King John Eleanor/Salisbury FSU/Asolo Conservatory Kevin Stanfa
Machinal The Nurse/The Matron FSU/Asolo Conservatory Dmitry Troyanovsky
Three for Tea (World Premiere) Tea FSU/Asolo Conservatory Nick Tierce
The Mystery Plays Amanda Urbane/Lucy Brehm FSU/Asolo Conservatory Greg Leaming
Andromache Andromache FSU/Asolo Conservatory Barbara Redmond
The Tragedy of Macbeth [article] Lady Macbeth Saint Mary’s College Mark Abram-Copenhaver
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella Stepsister Portia Saint Mary’s College Mark Abram-Copenhaver
The Memory of Water Vi Saint Mary’s College Liesl Yost
Our Town
Mrs. Soames Saint Mary’s College Katie Sullivan
Speak Truth to Power: Voices from Beyond the Dark Digna Ochoa Saint Mary’s College Katie Sullivan

.

(Commercials available upon request.)

EDUCATION & TRAINING

Florida State University/Asolo Conservatory for Actor Training –  MFA : Acting, 2011
Saint Mary’s College (Notre Dame, IN) – Bachelor of Arts: Theatre, 2006

Shakespeare Patsy Rodenburg, Alfred Molina, Jack Stehlin
Improv UCB (Billy Merritt); Groundlings (Jeff Galante Anderson); Turbine/Shplotz (Rob Watzke)
Voice Charmian Hoare; Patricia Delorey
Movement Margaret Eginton
Demidov, Stanislavsky, Vakhtangov Andrei Malaev-Babel
Acting for the Camera Leslie France
Poetic Texts Jeffrey Carlson & Susan Hart
First Folio Shakespeare Advanced Monologue Chicago Shakespeare Theatre
First Folio Shakespeare Scene Study Susan Hart
Stage Combat Kevin Asselin, Robert Westley, Dale Girard
Modern Classics Antaeus (Emily Chase)

.

SPECIAL SKILLS

  • SAFD Certified Actor Combatant: Unarmed Combat
  • Improv (UCB – Billy Merritt; Groundlings – Jeff Galante Anderson; Turbine Collective – Rob Watzke)
  • Sketch Comedy (Member of sketch troupe Dreamwolf)
  • Singing (Soprano II; 8 years; Michele Warner, Elizabeth Venia, Nancy Menk, Frank DeWald, Missy Nott)
  • Dance (jazz & modern – Tim Richard / tap – Judy Pressick / waltz – James Hoskins)
  • Cello (9 years)
  • German (4 years)
  • Italian (1.5 years)
  • Flexible joints (hyper-extension)
  • Horror scream
  • Puppetry
  • Spoken Word Poetry

.

AWARDS & HONORS

  • LA’s Manhattan Monologue Slam, 1st place winner, 2012
  • Excellence in Theatre Award – Saint Mary’s College, 2006
  • KCACTF Irene Ryan Nomination (Cinderella) – Saint Mary’s College, 2005
  • KCACTF Irene Ryan Nomination (Speak Truth to Power) – Saint Mary’s College, 2004
  • Best Actress Award – Okemos Players, 2002